CLA-2-28:RR:NC:1:236 A87700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Director of Operations

Austin Chemical Co., Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Ill 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Zirconium Carbonate from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Zirconium Carbonate will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commerical ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division